The stuff Hacker News actually recommends.

Desktops and mini PCs · Apple Mac Studio

Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra

18owners with an opinion
64%of verdicts positive
9/5positive/negative since 2024
0happy after 3+ years

Praised for performance and reliability; criticized for value.

What owners wrote

Doesn’t like it
A cluster of 4 M3 Ultra Mac Studios with 512 GB of unified memory each. Don't recommend. EXO labs is dead and trying to shard models is really hard. On their own, each Mac can generate text at usable speeds, but I assume that you trade memory for speed. I have never used an NVIDIA GPU, so I guess that you trade model capacity for speed. I would like to know what y'all Nvidia people think
Neutral
Emphasis on "the equivalent". Further down he writes: > I am of course using sanctioned cheating: I get all those tokens because I'm an individual, with the Claude Max discount. So it "only" costs me about $5k/month out of pocket, for a 50-agent cluster running on a 512GB M3 Ultra Mac Studio I bought off eBay for $25k. > So it's not $120k/month of real money, but it's still crazy spend.
Doesn’t like it
In the last year, I have bought an M3 Ultra Mac Studio with 512 GB, a Macbook Pro M5 MAX with 128 GB and an RTX 6000 Pro. I have spent around $25k so far, not including electricity. I figured worst case scenario I can sell them in the next year and only take a haircut as opposed to losing my entire investment. In comparison to just spending for tokens, the tokens would have been much cheaper and much much faster. I've been running against Gemma4:31b, Qwen3.5 and 3.6, and getting local LLMs to solve AMC 8/10 math questions and it's about 10-100x slower than just doing it online. When I tried it with ChatGPT late last year, it took about one night and $25 to solve about 1000 questions. Using my RTX 6000 and M3 Ultra and Gemma4:31b on both, it answered about 40 questions in 7 hours and I haven't checked how good the answer is yet. At 800 watts (600 for RTX and 200 for M3 Ultra) and running for 7 hours, it solved around 40 questions. At the very least I'm going to try to sell my M3 Ultra if I can find a reliable place to sell it without getting ripped off by scammers.
Likes it
Two Mac Studio M3 Ultra 512GB and 1 USB cable can run all those models - maybe about $30,000 in hardware - and based on my benchmarks, those Mac Studios were twice as fast as the A100s on Deepseek v4 Flash, which has a quantization but not really a lossy one.
Likes it
Back in January, I was debating whether to buy an M3 Ultra Mac Studio or waiting for the M5 version, which many believed would be announced two months later. The 192GB M3 Ultra was on sale at the local Microcenter for $200 below what Apple's own site advertised. Since I knew the RAM shortage would significantly increase the price of the M5 Studio when (or if) it finally did come out, I decided to buy the M3. Time has shown that was the right decision.
Likes it
The problem with this model is that DeepSeek v4 Flash runs quite well quantized to 2 bit (see https://github.com/antirez/llama.cpp-deepseek-v4-flash ), at 30 t/s generation and 400 t/s prefill in a M3 Ultra (and not too much slower on a 128GB MacBook Pro M3 Max). It works as a good coding agent with opencode/pi, tool calling is very reliable, and so forth. All this at a speed that a 120B dense model can never achieve. So it has to compete not just with models that fit 4-bit quantized the same size, but with an 86GB GGUF file of DeepSeek v4 Flash, and it is not very easy to win in practical terms for local inference. Note: I have more uncommitted speed improvements in my tree that I'll push soon, the current tree could be a little bit slower but not much, still super usable. I don't understand one thing about Mistral, which I'm a fan being in Europe: they opened the open weights MoE show with Mixtral. Why are they now releasing dense models of significant sizes? In this way you don't compete in any credible space, nor local inference, nor remote inference since the model is far from SOTA and not cheap to serve. So why they are training such dense big models? Dense models have a place in the few tens of billion parameters, as Qwen 3.6 27B shows, but if you go 5 times that, it is no longer a fit, unless you are crushing with capabilities anything requiring the same VRAM, which is not the case.
Doesn’t like it
Time to first token is a very important performance metric, as I figured out using a Mac Studio M3 Ultra (that is quite slow on this aspect). But 32GB for a TDP of 230W is perhaps not super interesting. Especially because you probably want to have more than one card. It's a lot of heat. You could use the cards for heating up a building, but heatpumps exist.
Neutral
I've got 256GB of RAM on a Mac Studio M3 Ultra. Other posters are right: The M3 Ultra's prefill is super slow with really large models, 3-5 minutes while it digests the new additions to its context before it continues. On my heavy RAM model, I _can_ run 400b-500b models at Q2, and up to about 750b models at Q1, but the wait isn't the worst part. Lower quants like that affect its output, making it less capable overall and letting it easily forget things. Here's what I'd do with 96GB of RAM: Run Qwen 3.6 35b-a3b at Q8 for coding/agentic tasks. You'll get around 70tokens generated per second, the prefill is lightning fast in comparison, and you'll get a lot of work done. Qwen 3.6 27b is out now too, and I'm getting 17tok/sec token generation with a slower prefill. The upshot is that you'll still have 20-40GB of RAM left for your workstation and development loads. Running Qwen 3.6 35b or 27b at Q8 quantization, the model at 128k context uses about 40GB of RAM; my OS and application load uses 20-30GB most of the time, for a total of 60-70. That's plenty of room in memory for you to work _and_ run inference. You _may_ end up getting Deepseek 4 Flash running, but it'll be a lower quantization like Q2 or Q3, making it kind of dumb in comparison. And you may not have enough memory left over for any appreciable amount of context. Working with today's reasoning models needs context for it to generate and give out good answers. Doubly so for agentic/coding tasks.
Neutral
As one of the only people running a Mac Studio M3 Ultra with 512 GB of RAM on the network, I can tell you at sustained 100% GPU utilization I am measuring 250 watts max (at the power outlet). My solar panels are easily producing this. The power calculation goes away once you connect a solar panel. You can get a 400 watt solar panel on Amazon for $300.
Likes it
I am! I moved from a shoebox Linux workstation with 32MB of RAM and a 12GB RTX 3060 to a 256GB M3 Ultra, mainly for unified memory. I've only had it a couple of months, but so far it's proving its worth in the quality of LLM output, even quantized. I generally run Qwen3-vl at 235b, at a Q4_K_M quantization level so that it fits, and it leaves me plenty of RAM for workstation tasks while delivering tokens at around 30tok/s The smaller Qwen3 models (like qwen3-coder) I use in tandem, of course they run much faster and I tend to run them at higher quants up to Q8 for quality purposes. The gigantic RAM's biggest boon, I've found, is letting me run the models with full context allocated, which lets me hand them larger and more complicated things than I could before. This alone makes the money I spent worth it, IMO. I did manage to get glm-4.7 (a 358b model) running at a Q3 quantization level; it's delivery is adequate quality-wise, although it delivers at 15tok/s, though I did have to cut down to only 128k context to leave me enough room for the desktop. If you get something this big, it's a powerhouse, but not nearly as much of a powerhouse as a dedicated nVidia GPU rig. The point is to be able to run them _adequately_, not at production speeds, to get your work done. I found price/performance/energy usage to be compelling at this level and I am very satisfied.
Likes it
I have a maxed out M3 Ultra. It runs quantized large open Chinese models pretty well. It's slow-ish, but since I don't use them very frequently, most of the time is waiting to the model to load from disk to RAM. There are benchmarks on token generation speed out there for some of the large models. You can probably guess the speed for models you're interested in by comparing the sizes (mostly look at the active params). Currently the main issue for M1-M4 is the prompt "preprocessing" speed. In practical terms, if you have a very long prompt, it's going to take a much long time to process it. IIRC it's due to lack of efficient matrix multiplication operations in the hardware, which I hear is rectified in the M5 architecture. So if you need to process long prompts, don't count on the Mac Studio, at least not with large models. So in short, if your prompts are relatively short (eg. a couple thousand tokens at most), you need/want a large model, you don't need too much scale/speed, and you need to run inference locally, then Macs are a reasonable option. For me personally, I got my M3 Ultra somewhat due to geopolitical issues. I'm barred from accessing some of the SOTA models from the US due to where I live, and sometimes the Chinese models are not conveniently accessible either. With the hardware, they can pry DeepSeek R1, Kimi-K2, etc. from my cold dead hands lol.
Doesn’t like it
> Self-hosted might be the way to go soon. As someone with 2x RTX Pro 6000 and a 512GB M3 Ultra, I have yet to find these machines usable for "agentic" tasks. Sure, they can be great chat bots, but agentic work involves huge context sent to the system. That already rules out the Mac Studio because it lacks tensor cores and it's painfully slow to process even relatively large CLAUDE.md files, let alone a big project. The RTX setup is much faster but can only support models ≤192GB, which severely limits its capabilities as you're limited to low Q GLM 4.7, GLM 4.7 Flash/Air/ GPT OSS 120b, etc.
Likes it
I had been fairly anti apple my entire life. Believing they were massively over priced, and lacked support for many of the things I did personally. In my younger years I was pretty big on graphic design, still big on video editing. People used to always say "Mac is better for design". I would ask, where did you get this from? Adobe runs on both platforms and updates often come out for Windows before they are ported to Apple (Adobe updates). And my Windows machines had powerful graphics cards, unlike macs. However. A couple years ago I built myself an insanely expensive computer build with the best parts I've ever put into a machine. It died 2 years later. I decided I just couldn't go through that anymore. I'm done building computers. I'm done with the little problems they always get. I'm done fixing my machine more than using it. Since the $500 Mac mini, Apple has started looking interesting. Finally I bought the Mac Studio M3 Ultra. So far so good. I wish I could play more games, but I could be looking into things like Crossover. There are a few old bespoke programs for old versions of Windows I also wish I could run once in a while but nothing too major. And best of all, Apple Care +. I'm not dealing with a broken machine again. I'll be buying warranties for it until I'm done with it. Bought 2 years for I think about $200, and my understanding is I should be able to renew that service/warranty at the end of the two years. After that, we'll see.
Likes it
Yep, I love Apple, follow them closely, own a Mac Studio with an M3 Ultra and a MacBook Pro with an M4 Max, and it's still confusing. :) I mean, surely a Mac Studio with an M4 Max must be the best, right? It's an entire CPU generation ahead and it's maximum! Of course, it's not... the M3 Ultra is the best. Naming things is hard.
Likes itHasn’t owned it
$10,000 divided by five divided by 12 is only $166.66 a month without interest over 5 years a Mac M2 Ultra or Mac M3 Ultra are easily usable computers over five years, so are most of the medium to high-end laptops that Apple sells for one person or locally in a small company. It’s not necessarily out of reach or unusable over the course of time, the thing I keep hearing over and over is how usable many people find Mac’s very useable over the course of time, obviously software support plays a big part of that. On top of that, AI models are getting more useful despite their smaller size. The future is a personal computer future, not a mainframe computer one. Yes, larger computers are useful, but most people will not be using that larger computers, which will be relegated to universities and larger companies.
Likes itHasn’t owned it
It depends on your use case. There's a lot of hype around machines like the DGX spark (I'm assuming this is the type of device you're referring to) because they look awesome, and are priced reasonably well. However all of these have notoriously low memory bandwidth despite the high ram. These devices, especially the DGX line, are fantastic if you are interested in low-level CUDA programming. The DGX spark can be used to prototype CUDA code/libraries for GPUs that most of us couldn't think about affording. If you want to learn how to program for datacenter level GPUs then these are the best way to get that at home. Sure your code will run very slow compared to the real thing, but you can take that code and, theoretically, run it on the real thing. For anything else though, I feel there are better options. If you're interested in pure inference I'm pretty partial to Apple devices. The M4 Max gets you 546 GB/s, the M5 MAX 614 GB/s, and the M3 ultra (you'd have to buy used at this point) 819 GB/s. Plus you have a very useful computer even if you realize you don't want a full time home inference server. Additionally these devices require very low power (if you're running high end consumer GPUs you do have to think about what your energy costs are per hour and how warm you like your room). If you're interested inference and training , or already have a pretty beefy desktop PC, or simply demand the most token/s you can get, then GPUs are the way to go. The downside is they're…
Likes itHasn’t owned it
A M3 ultra mac Studio can run models that do not fit in similarly priced computers with multiple Nvidia GPUs. And it will use a lot less electricity while still having good enough performance. Except the pre-filing perfs that are quite poor on the M3.
Doesn’t like itHasn’t owned it
I would love for local inference to be possible, but from my experience, Kimi 2.6 is the only model that would be worth it, and its a $10k (M3 Ultra max spec'd - 30s TTFT so kind of slowish) to $30k (RTX6000/700GB+ DDR5) upfront, noise / power consumption aside.
Doesn’t like itHasn’t owned it
This. It's awful to wait 15 minutes for M3 Ultra to start generating tokens when your coding agent has 100k+ tokens in its context. This can be partially offset by adding DGX Spark to accelerate this phase. M5 Ultra should be like DGX Spark for prefill and M3 Ultra for token generation but who know when it will pop up and for how much? And it still will be at around 3080 GPU levels just with 512GB RAM.